PeopleInsight understands the privacy and security of your personal information is the most important thing. This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to safeguarding your information. 

 

Scope of this Privacy Policy 

QuIRC Inc. (“QuIRC”, “we” or “the Company”; doing business as 'PeopleInsight') is committed to protecting the privacy of all information we collect from our clients (“Customer Data”), visitors to our corporate website (“Visitors”) and employees (“Employees”). This policy applies to all customer and personal information that we collect or use in the course of conducting our business. This policy covers all customer and personal information and data housed at any facility or stored on the QuIRC network. Anyone at QuIRC who has access to such information or data must follow this policy. 

QuIRC’s Privacy Policy is a statement of the principles and the practices that QuIRC will follow in order to adhere to the principles laid out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) as well as other applicable provincial privacy legislation (the "Code"). Privacy legislation recognizes an individual’s right to privacy while respecting the needs of organizations and enterprises to collect, use, and disclose information about individuals. The objective of the Code is to ensure fair, open and equitable treatment of the information entrusted to QuIRC. QuIRC is the owner of this document as approved by the executive, and has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring QuIRC’s compliance with its privacy obligations at law. 

Information We Collect 

"VISITORS" - QuIRC does not obtain personal information (e.g., name, address, email address, etc.) about you when you visit our websites unless you choose voluntarily to provide such information. Some areas of our websites request or require personal contact information, such as name, company name, address, phone number, email address, number of employees, and industry (“Contact Info”). We do not share your Contact Info with any third party without your consent.

QuIRC may observe your activities, preferences, and transactional data (such as your IP address and browser type) relating to your use of QuIRC’s websites (“Usage Info”). While we may collect or log Usage Info, we generally do not identify you or match this information with your Contact Info. You may provide us with personal information, such as that contained on a resume or a curriculum vitae, in connection with a job application or inquiry (“Job Application Info“). When expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about the products or services of QuIRC, we require you to provide the Company with personal contact information, such as name, company name, address, phone number, email address, number of employees and industry (“Required Contact Information”).

“DATA ABOUT CUSTOMERS" When purchasing products or services offered by QuIRC, you will be required to provide the Company with financial qualification and billing information, such as billing name and address, email, phone number, credit card number, number of employees, as well as the number of employees within the organization that will be using the products or services (“Billing Information”). Required Contact Information and Billing Information about Customers are referred to collectively as “Data about Customers”. 

 

Uses of Information Collected

QuIRC uses Contact Info it collects to perform the services requested by the user. For example, if you fill out a “contact me” form, QuIRC will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in our products and services. QuIRC may also use Contact Info for marketing purposes. For example, we may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in our products and services and to send you information regarding QuIRC, such as information about new products, promotions or events.

QuIRC uses Usage Info to operate and improve our website, to diagnose technical problems with our website, to facilitate your use of the site, or to track aggregate traffic patterns throughout our website. We may also use this information alone or in combination with your Contact Info to provide you with personalized information about QuIRC Inc.

QuIRC may use Job Application Info throughout QuIRC for the purpose of employment consideration or responding to your inquiry. We may keep Job Application Info on file for future consideration.

QuIRC uses Billing Information including credit card information solely to collect payment from Customers.

 

Customer Data

QuIRC Customers may electronically submit data or information to QuIRC for hosting and processing purposes in connection with a subscription to a QuIRC product or service (“Customer Data”).  As part of the Services we provide to our customers, customer data may be stored on our computer systems. When we provide Services that collect or process customer data, our customers control the data they choose to collect, what customer data is uploaded to the PeopleInsight Service, and how that data is used within the PeopleInsight Services.  Our customers' collection, use, transfer, and retention of customer data in our Services are governed by each customer's privacy policy, not the QuIRC Privacy Policy.  As a data processor, we will cooperate with our customers in their efforts to control their data and comply with applicable law.

QuIRC will not review, share, distribute, or reference any Customer Data except as provided in your QuIRC Master Service Agreement, or as may be required by law. In accordance with your QuIRC MSA, QuIRC may access your Customer Data only:  for the purpose of providing the services as outlined in your MSA;  for the purpose of preventing or addressing service or technical problems;  at a Customer’s request in connection with customer support matters; or  as may be required by law.

QuIRC shall not collect data indiscriminately. QuIRC shall specify both the amount and type of information to be collected, limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified, in accordance with your QuIRC MSA.  In most cases, this will involve the Customer stripping out personally identifiable data from records to be sent to QuIRC. QuIRC assumes appropriate consent has been obtained for data transferred to QuIRC by organization(s) responsible for initiating the transfer. This includes, but is not restricted to, such organization's employee personal information or that provided on behalf of third parties.

QuIRC customers are advised that they are responsible for ensuring that the appropriate controls are in place around who can access QuIRC services within their organization.

 

Retention of Data 

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.  For Customers using our Services, some of your information may remain on backup systems after your use of our Services ends, for the period of time required for data descruction outlined in your Master Services Agreement.  

 

Security and Breach Notification

QuIRC is committed to the security of your Customer Data, and has in place physical, administrative and technical measures designed to prevent unauthorized access to that information. QuIRC security policies cover the management of security for both its internal operations as well as the services we provide. QuIRC has detailed security practices about which all employees are educated and must comply. Security and Privacy Policies are reviewed with all employees on an annual basis in the month of April.

When QuIRC’s services are accessed by Customers, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology protects Customer Data using both server authentication and data encryption. These technologies help ensure that Customer Data is safe, secure, and only available to the Customer to whom the information belongs and those to whom the Customer has granted access. QuIRC uses a robust security environment to deliver its services to Customers with secure, dedicated servers that have firewalls, intrusion detection systems, and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. Customers are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of their QuIRC usernames and passwords. Our Security Statement can be accessed here.

QuIRC’s security policies and procedures are reviewed regularly both internally and via external audit. QuIRC’s Security Officer is responsible for security oversight, compliance and enforcement, and for ensuring that information security assessments are conducted and for leading the development of information security policy and strategy. QuIRC is also committed to reducing risks of human error, theft, fraud, and misuse of QuIRC facilities. QuIRC’s efforts include making personnel aware of security policies and training employees to implement security policies. QuIRC employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of services data. Employees' obligations include written confidentiality agreements and compliance with company policies concerning protection of confidential information.

QuIRC promptly evaluates and responds to incidents that create suspicions of unauthorized handling of Customer Data. Depending on the nature of the activity, QuIRC has defined escalation paths and response teams to address the incidents. If QuIRC determines that your Customer Data has been misappropriated (including by a QuIRC employee), QuIRC will promptly report such misappropriation to you (within 24 hours) and take measures to rectify the situation immediately.

 

Reviewing, updating or deleting your personal information

We take reasonable steps intended to ensure that your personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current by using the most recent information provided to us. Our websites and Services may allow you to review and edit your personal information by accessing your profile or similar feature of the website or Service you are using. For our websites, you may have the ability to manage your cookies and similar technologies through your web browser settings. You should consult the settings and instructions provided by the provider of your web browser for more information.

You may also submit a request to us to review, edit, or delete your personal information by emailing your request to privacy@peopleinsight.com, or if you prefer, you can contact us via mail at QuIRC 75a Breezehill Avenue North, Ottawa, Ontario, K1Y 2H6, Canada, or by telephone at 1.855.404.6520. Our business hours for phone contact are 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST.

 

Opting-out of QuIRC Communications

You may opt out of receiving any or all of QuIRC ommunications by modifying your website or Service profile, or by unsubscribing to marketing mailings or newsletters. To unsubscribe, please submit your information through http://www.peopleinsight.com/unsubscribe, or follow the "unsubscribe" instructions within the email or newsletter you have received from QuIRC.   You may also send an email to privacy@peopleinsight.com with "Unsubscribe" in the body, together with a description of the Communications you no longer wish to receive.

 

Notification of Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will review our security measures and Privacy Policy on a regular basis, and we may modify our policies as the Company deems appropriate. We may also change or update our Privacy Policy if we add new services or features and will post these changes in this policy. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

Questions or Concerns | Contact

For more information about QuIRC’s information practices or Privacy Policy please contact us at the following:  

Email: privacy@peopleinsight.com

Mail: QuIRC Inc. Chief Privacy Officer 75A Breezehill Avenue North Ottawa, ON, K1Y 2H6 CANADA